MONTEREYMEDIA.COM - THEATRICAL - DVD


monterey media inc.
Quality Award Winning Programming since 1979


Awards

monterey media is proud to announce that the following
video and audio productions have won these respective awards.

AMERICAN PLAYHOUSE

Under the Biltmore Clock
Best Literary Adaptation, Honorable Mention - TV Guide

AUDIOTHEATRE

20,000 Leagues Under The Sea
2001 National Parenting Publications Awards (NAPPA) – Gold Award
2001 Parents’ Choice – Silver Award

Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, The
2001 Parents' Choice Silver Award

Adventures of Tom Sawyer, The
2000 National Parenting Publications Award (NAPPA) – Honors Award
1999 Parents' Choice Recommended
Dr. Toy- Best Vacation Products for 2000

Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
2000 Independent Publishers Book Award - BEST Children’s Audio
Dr. Toy- Best Vacation Products for 2000
2000 National Parenting Publications Awards (NAPPA) – Gold Award

Cinderella
Dr. Toy- Best Vacation Products for 2000

Cyrano de Bergerac
2000 Independent Publishers Book Award - BEST Audio Fiction - Abridged

Edgar Allan Poe’s Stories & Tales II
Finalist-2001 Benjamin Franklin Award

Frankenstein
2000 Independent Publishers Book Award - Finalist: BEST Fiction – Abridged

Legend Of Sleepy Hollow, The
2000 Independent Publishers Book Award - Finalist: Best Children's Audio

Little Women
1999 Parents' Choice Silver Honor

Oliver Twist
2000 Independent Publishers Book Award - Finalist: BEST Young Adult Audio
2000 National Parenting Publications Awards (NAPPA) – Gold Award

Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc
2000 Independent Publishers Book Award - Finalist: BEST Young Adult Audio
Today's Librarian - Best of Short Takes 2000

Peter Pan
2000 Parents' Choice - Recommended

Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde, The
1999 Independent Publishers Book Award - BEST Audio Fiction - Abridged

Treasure Island
1999 Parents' Choice Recommended

CHILDREN’S & YOUNG ADULT

Bonjour Les Amis, Vol. 1
Parents' Choice Approved Award
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement

Chanuka at Bubbe’s
Parents' Choice Approved Award
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Parent's Guide to Children's Media Award

Children’s Stories From Africa Vol. 1
Parents' Choice Silver Award
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Parent's Guide to Children's Media Award

Children’s Stories From Africa Vol. 4
Parents' Choice Silver Award

D.P.
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Emmy for Best Children's programming

Diaries of Adam and Eve, The.
Parent's Guide to Childrens's Media Award

Edgar Allan Poe: A Journey in Verse
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Film Advisory Board Award of Excellence
2001 Bronze Award WorldFest Houston
2002 Bronze Telly Award

Gift of The Magi, The
2002 Bronze Telly Award
2002 Parents' Choice Approved Award
2002 Bronze Award WorldFest Houston
Finalist for The 2002 Ben Franklin Awards
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement

Hola Amigos Vol. 1
Parents' Choice Gold Award
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
CINE Golden Eagle Award

Last Leaf, The
2002 Silver Telly Award
2002 Silver Award WorldFest Houston
2002 Parents' Choice Recommended Award
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
2002 National Parenting Publications (NAPPA) Gold Award

Life by the Numbers
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Parent's Council Outstanding - Boxed Set
National Parenting Publications (NAPPA) Honors Award

Michael Michael Motorcycle!
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement

New England and the Civil War
Telly Award - History

O. Henry: A Life in Stories
2002 Bronze Telly Award
CINE Golden Eagle Award 2002
2003 Bronze Award WorldFest Houston

Peace Kids The China Trip
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement

Passover at Bubbe’s
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Parents' Choice Recommended Award

Shakespeare's Soliloquies
2002 Silver Telly Award
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Parent's Guide to Children's Media Award
2003 Gold Award WorldFest Houston

Sky is Gray, The
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement

Solomon Northup's Odyssey
CINE Golden Eagle Award

Tell-Tale Heart, The
Film Advisory Board Award of Excellence
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement
Finalist- 2001 Benjamin Franklin Award
2002 Bronze Telly Award
2002 National Parenting Publications (NAPPA) Honors Award
Parent's Guide to Children's Media Award

Two Soldiers
KIDS FIRST!® Endorsement

INDEPENDENT

10 Questions for the Dalai Lama
Grand Festival Award Winner Berkley Film and Video Festival
Compassionate Vision Award – Maui Film Festival
Inspiration Award Winner Tahoe-Reno International Film Festival
Best Editing Award Winner Australian International Film Festival
Humanitarian Award Winner Moondance International Film Festival
Best of the Fest BENDFILM Festival
Globians Berlin- Opening Night Selection
Official Selection Amnesty International Film Festival
Official Selection Hot Springs Documentary Film Festival
Official Selection Bahamas International Film Festival
Official Selection Santa Barbara International Film Festival
Official Selection Ashland Independent Film Festival
Official Selection Mendocino Film Festival
Official Selection Indian Film Festival
Official Selection EcoFest Italy
Official Selection Dubrownik International Film Festival
Official Selection HatchFest
Official Selection Santa Fe International Film Festival
Official Selection Sedona International Film Festival
Official Selection San Luis Obispo International Film Festival
Official Selection Buddhist Film Festival
Official Selection Twin Cities Tibetan Film Festival
Official Selection Boston International Film Festival

Blue Butterfly, The
Official Selection Tribeca Film Festival
Chicago Int’l Children’s Film Festival
The Worldfest 2005 Gold REMI Award
Finalist KIDS FIRST! Best Feature for Ages 5-8
2006 Parents' Choice Approved award!

Exonerated, The
CINE Golden Eagle Award
ABA Silver Gavel Award

Eye of the Dolphin
KidsFirst! Best feature Film Ages 12-18
Honors Award (DVD/Video Category) National Parenting Publications Awards
FEATURE FILM WINNER DRAMA International Family Film Festival
Carly Schroeder - BEST CHILD ACTOR supporting role International Family Film Festival
Silver Remi – WorldFest Houston
Official Selection Newport Beach Film Festival
Official Selection Korean Environmental Film Festival
Official Selection Ibiza Int’l Film Festival
Official Selection WorldFest Houston
Official Selection Tribeca Film Festival
Official Selection Tiburon Int’l Film Festival
Official Selection USA Film Festival
Official Selection Delray Beach Film Festival
Official Selection KidsFirst! Film Festival

Karla
Official Selection Santa Barbara Film Festival
Official Selection Montreal Film Festival
Official Selection Palm Beach Film Festival
Official Selection Cleveland Film Festival

Nobelity
Official Selection Fort Lauderdale International Film Festival
Official Selection Global Peace Film Festival
Official Selection Maui Film Festival
Official Selection Sustainability Documentary Film Festival
Official Selection SXSW Film Festival
Official Selection Tahoe/Reno International Film Festival
Audience Choice Award Tahoe/Reno International Film Festival
Nobelity is a finalist in the KIDS FIRST! Best Documentary for Ages 12-18!

Seize the Day
Official Selection Telluride Film Festival
Nominated - Grand Jury Prize Sundance Film Festival

Steel Toes
Moondance Columbine Award Feature Film
Special Jury Remi – WorldFest Houston
Best Feature Film- Beverly Hills Film Festival
Best Screenplay award Method Fest
Alex and Ruth Dworkin prize for the Promotion of Tolerance RVCQ
Andrew Walker - Best Actor - Whistler Film Festival
Best New Film - Sarah and Harold Gottlieb Award for Contributions to Jewish Culture by the Lenore Marwil Jewish Film Festival in Detroit.
Official Selection Meathod Fest
Official Selection Beverly Hills Film Festival
Official Selection Tiburon International Film Festival
Official Selection WorldFest Houston
Official Selection Pacific Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Hartford Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Atlanta Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Baltimore Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection New Jersey Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Rockland Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Pittsburgh Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Seattle Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Virginia Festival of Jewish Film
Official Selection USA Film Festival
Official Selection ashland independent film festival
Official Selection Minneapolis Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Harrisburg Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection Los Angeles Jewish Film Festival
Official Selection St. Louis Jewish Film Festival

MUSIC

Grateful Dead – Closing of Winterland
RIAA Certified Gold Sales Award
RIAA Certified Platnum Sales Award
RIAA Certified Multi Platnum Sales Award
2004 VSDA BEST MUSIC DVD - Non Theatrical Release

Grateful Dead – Dead Ahead
ITA Gold Video Award
RIAA Certified Gold Video Award

Grateful Dead – Downhill From Here
ITA Gold Video Award
RIAA Certified Gold Video Award
RIAA Certified Platnum Video Award

Grateful Dead – Ticket to New Years
ITA Platinum Video Award
ITA Gold Video Award
RIAA Certified Gold Sales Award

Grateful Dead – View From the Vault
IRMA Gold Video Award
RIAA Certified Gold Video Award

Grateful Dead – View From the Vault II
RIAA Certified Gold Video Award

SPECIAL INTEREST

Due Dads
Bronze Telly Award


All images are copyright © monterey media inc.